HomeGrenada NewsTeam Grenada Announced For The 2021 Pan-American Junior Games 

Team Grenada Announced For The 2021 Pan-American Junior Games 

PR – The Grenada Olympic Committee (GOC) is pleased to announce that ten (10) athletes will represent Grenada at the inaugural Pan-American Junior Games scheduled for November  25 to December 5, 2021, in Cali, Colombia. 

The team comprises of 4 females and 6 males who will compete among the best junior athletes in the  Pan-American region in athletics, boxing, swimming, table tennis, and tennis. They are Jonair Thomas,  Kelsie Murell-Ross, and Gamali Felix – Athletics; Jaffer Shade – Boxing; Anaika Charles, Gabrielle Hyson,  Kerry Ollivierre, and Zacakary Gresham – Swimming; Cedric Marquez – Table Tennis; and, Yosef Ross – Tennis. 

The team will be led by Chef de Mission Denise Williams, who will be accompanied by 4 coaches – Wayne McSween (Athletics), Sebastian Stiell (Boxing), Jason Stanislaus (Table Tennis and Tennis), and  Gerson Escobar (Swimming). 

The Pan-American Junior Games is a new multisport event organized by PanAm Sports for athletes aged  17 to 22, who are just starting their careers in elite sport and seeking a path to compete at the two most  important multisport events in the World – the Santiago 2023 Pan-American Games and Paris 2024  Olympic Games. 

Grenada will join 41 countries comprising of 3,800 athletes to compete in 39 sporting disciplines, with  individual Gold medalists earning their country a guaranteed spot at the Santiago 2023 PanAmerican  Games. The Games will be streamed LIVE for free to sports fans throughout the World on the PanAm  Sports Channel website https://www.panamsportschannel.org/cali-2021 and mobile application  available for download on Google Play, Apple Store, Roku, FireTV and Apple TV, among others. 

Please visit https://www.callivalle2021.com/en/home/ for the preliminary competition schedule and  more about the games. 

The full listing of Grenada’s team for the 2021 Pan-American Junior Games is as follows: 

Team Grenada Women

Name  Gender  Sport  Event
Gabrielle Hyson  Female  Swimming  100m Butterfly; 50m Freestyle; 200m Freestyle
Anaika Charles  Female  Swimming  200m Breaststroke; 100m Breaststroke; 

100m Freestyle

Jonair Thomas  Female  Athletics  Heptathlon
Kelsie Murrell-Ross  Female  Athletics  Shot Put

Team Grenada Men 

Name  Gender  Sport  Event
Kerry Ollivierre  Male  Swimming  100m Freestyle; 50m Freestyle
Zackary Gresham  Male  Swimming  100m Backstroke; 200m Individual Medley; 100m Butterfly
Gamali Felix  Male  Athletics  400m Sprint
Jaffer Shade  Male  Boxing  69Kg
Yosef Ross  Male  Tennis  Singles
Cedric Marquez  Male  Table Tennis  Singles

Officials: Denise Williams – Chef de Mission; Wayne McSween – Athletics Coach; Sebastian Stiell – Boxing Coach; Gerson Escobar – Swimming Coach; Jason Stanislaus – Tennis and Table Tennis Coach. 

Most Popular

Recent Comments