HomeRecentSpice Girls U16 Netball Team Announced

Spice Girls U16 Netball Team Announced

The Ministry of Youth Development, Sports, Culture, and the Arts announced the National Under-16 (U16) Netball Team to represent Grenada at the Caribbean Netball Association’s (CNA) 19th Jean Pierre Youth U16 Netball Championships to be held from March 28 to April 05 in Antigua and Barbuda.

The Spice Girls U16 squad has been preparing over the past weeks to compete against Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Bermuda, Dominica, St. Lucia, and Trinidad and Tobago. Their opening game will be against Barbados on Friday, March 29 at 7:15 p.m. (see fixtures below).

The team leaves Grenada on Thursday, March 28, at 1:20 p.m. and will return on Saturday, April 06, at 9:15 p.m.

The 2019 National U16 Team: Co-Captain Shaniah John (Anglican High School), Co-Captain Jeanelle De Coteau (Westmorland Secondary School), Celina Brown (Anglican High School), Celine Brown (Anglican High School), Zinae Lewis (Anglican High School), Regina Samuel (Anglican High School), Jaydeen Williams (Anglican High School), Josie Mc Leod (Bishop’s College), Jamora Alves (Bishop’s College), Raynia Frederick (Happy Hill Secondary School), Shidel John (Grenville Secondary School), and Kalidah Andrew (St. Andrew’s Anglican Secondary School).

Officials: Constance Belfon (Manager), Arlene Williams (Head Coach), Kisha Murray (Coach), Mario Christopher (Physiotherapist), and Kathy-Ann Gabriel (Umpire).

Fixtures:

MATCH # DATE TIME FIXTURES VENUE
March 28 All Day TEAMS ARRIVAL V.C. Bird Int’l Airport
 
Friday, March 29

Session 1

4:00pm OPENING CEREMONY YMCA  
01 6:15pm Antigua & Barbuda vs Bermuda Court 1
02 6:30pm St. Lucia vs Trinidad & Tobago Court 2
03 7:15pm Barbados vs Grenada Court 1
 
04 Saturday, March 30

 

Session 2

6:15pm St. Lucia vs Bermuda YMCA Court 1
05 6:30pm Grenada vs Dominica Court 2
06 7:15pm Antigua & Barbuda vs Barbados Court 1
 
Sunday, March 31

Session 3

CHURCH SERVICE Ebenezer Methodist Church
07 6:15pm Grenada vs Bermuda YMCA Court 1
08 6:30pm Barbados vs Dominica Court 2
09 7:15pm Antigua & Barbuda vs Trinidad & Tobago Court 1
 
  9:00am COACHES SEMINAR  
10 Monday, April 01

Session 4

6:15pm St. Lucia vs Grenada YCMA Court 1
11 6:30pm Trinidad & Tobago vs Dominica Court 2
12 7:15pm Barbados vs Bermuda Court 1
 
Tuesday, April 02

Session 5

9:00am COACHES SEMINAR  
4:00pm SHOOTING COMPETITION YMCA  
13 6:15pm Dominica vs Bermuda Court 1
14 6:30pm Trinidad & Tobago vs Grenada Court 2
15 7:15pm Antigua & Barbuda vs St. Lucia Court 1
 
Wednesday, April 03

Session 6

7:00am BREAKFAST WITH THE STARS  
16 6:15pm Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados YMCA Court 1
17 6:30pm St. Lucia vs Dominica Court 2
18 7:15pm Antigua & Barbuda vs Grenada Court 1
 
19 Thursday, April 04

 

Session 4

5:30pm Bermuda vs Trinidad & Tobago YMCA Court 1
20 5:45pm Antigua & Barbuda vs Dominica Court 2
21 6:45pm St. Lucia vs Barbados Court 1
8:15pm CLOSING CEREMONY    
 
April 05 All Day TEAMS DEPARTURE V.C. Bird Int’l Airport
 
Saturday, April 06 9:15pm National U16 Netball team returns to Grenada MBIA

 

 

Most Popular

Recent Comments