HomeRecentNomination Day Report

Nomination Day Report

ST. GEORGE, GRENADA, FEB. 20, 2018:

Candidates and supporters march through the streets of Carriacou, on their way to nomination.

Constituency  

Candidates

 

Party

Carriacou and Petite Martinique Tevin Andrew

Kendra Stuart

Kerry Velon Simmons

 

NDC

NNP

TPP

St. Andrew South East Patrick E. Simmons

Emmalin Pierre

 

NDC

NNP

St. Andrew South West John Richard Arnold Fletcher

Sylvester Quarless

Yolande Bain-Horsford

 

Independent

NDC

NNP

St. Andrew North East Terry Glenroy Hillaire

Kate Skeeter Lewis

 

NDC

NNP

St. Andrew North West Phillip Reginald Alexander

Delma Thomas

 

NDC

NNP

St. David Adrian Augustine Thomas

Oliver Thomas Joseph

Junior M. Francis

Joslyn Raphael Whiteman

 

NDC

NNP

GRP

Independent

 

Town of St. George Claudette Joseph

Peter David

Venescia Francis-Banfield

 

NDC

NNP

TLP

St. George North East V. Nazim Burke

Tobias Clement

Earl J. Maitland

Martin Washington Edwards

Basil Williams

NDC

NNP

GEM

GRP

TPP

 

St. George North West Ali Anthony Brian Dowden

Keith Claudius Mitchell

Oswald Roger Peter

 

NDC

NNP

GUPM

St. George South East Franka E. R. Bernardine

Gregory Clarence Bowen

Rosemarie Rohilia Rajwant

Dennyka Checkley

Kevin Marlon B. Peterkin

NDC

NNP

GEM

GRP

TPP

 
St. George South Philip Raymond Roberts

Nickolas T. C. Steele

Terrance A. C.  Forrester

Nyasha A. R. Paul

 

NDC

NNP

GPM

GRP

St. John George A. E. Vincent

Alvin M. DaBreo

 

NDC

NNP

St. Mark Jerome Augustine Thomas

Clarice V. Modeste-Curwen

 

NDC

NNP

St. Patrick East Cecilia Ann John

Pamela Moses

Oral James Roberts

 

NDC

NNP

GRP

St. Patrick West Joseph Andall

Anthony Boatswain

NDC

NNP

 

After the close of nomination today, forty-five (45) persons were nominated as candidates for the Elections of March 13, 2018 in Grenada Carriacou and Petite Martinique.

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) and the New National Party (NNP) nominated fifteen (15) candidates each.

Grenada Renaissance Party (GRP) nominated five (5) candidates.

The Progressive Party (TPP) nominated three (3) candidates.

Grenada Empowerment Movement (GEM) nominated two (2) candidates.

Grenada United Patriotic Movement (GUPM), The Liberal Party (TLP) and Grenada Progressive Movement (GPM) nominated one (1) candidate each.

While there were two (2) independent candidates.

 

 

 

Most Popular

Recent Comments